Omonia Nicosia
- Squad size: 30
- Average age: 26.6
- Foreigners: 19 63.3 %
- National team players: 11
- Stadium: GSP Stadium 22.859 Seats
- Current transfer record: €-25k
Info
Game plan
Record Protathlima Cyta 21/22
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1.82 | 14:11 | - |
Away record | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1.00 | 11:14 | - |
Overall balance | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 1.41 | 25:25 | - |
UEFA Europa Conference League
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group H | Thu Sep 16, 2021 | 4:30 PM | A | Kairat Almaty | 3-4-3 | 7.038 | 0:0 | ||
Group H | Thu Sep 30, 2021 | 9:00 PM | H | Qarabag FK | 4-4-2 double 6 | 8.345 | 1:4 | ||
Group H | Thu Oct 21, 2021 | 9:00 PM | A | FC Basel | 4-4-2 double 6 | 10.056 | 3:1 | ||
Group H | Thu Nov 4, 2021 | 6:45 PM | H | FC Basel | 4-4-2 | 2.597 | 1:1 | ||
Group H | Thu Nov 25, 2021 | 6:45 PM | A | Qarabag FK | 3-4-3 | 17.231 | 2:2 | ||
Group H | Thu Dec 9, 2021 | 9:00 PM | H | Kairat Almaty | 4-4-2 double 6 | 3.239 | 0:0 |
Europa League Qualifying
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd round 1st leg | Thu Aug 5, 2021 | 6:00 PM | H | FC Flora | 4-2-3-1 | 8.033 | 1:0 | ||
3rd round 2nd leg | Tue Aug 10, 2021 | 6:00 PM | A | FC Flora | 4-4-2 | 1.560 | 4:5 on pens | ||
Qualifying Round 1st leg | Thu Aug 19, 2021 | 7:00 PM | H | Royal Antwerp | 4-2-3-1 | 7.585 | 4:2 | ||
Qualifying Round 2nd leg | Thu Aug 26, 2021 | 9:00 PM | A | Royal Antwerp | 4-2-3-1 | 10.497 | 5:2 on pens |
UEFA Champions League Qualifying
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | Tue Jul 20, 2021 | 8:00 PM | A | Dinamo Zagreb | 4-4-2 double 6 | 2.234 | 2:0 | ||
Second Round 2nd leg | Tue Jul 27, 2021 | 6:00 PM | H | Dinamo Zagreb | 4-2-3-1 | 10.500 | 0:1 |
Protathlima Cyta Relegation Round
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wed Apr 20, 2022 | 4:00 PM | A | (1.) | Ethnikos (5.) | 4-2-3-1 | 0:0 | ||
2 | Sat Mar 12, 2022 | 4:00 PM | H | (1.) | Doxa Katokopias (4.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:2 | ||
3 | Sat Mar 19, 2022 | 4:00 PM | A | (1.) | AEL Limassol (2.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:1 | ||
4 | Mon Apr 4, 2022 | 4:00 PM | H | (1.) | PAEEK Kyrenia (6.) | 4-2-3-1 | 4:2 | ||
5 | Fri Apr 8, 2022 | 6:00 PM | A | (1.) | Olympiakos N. (3.) | 4-2-3-1 | 3:0 | ||
6 | Sun Apr 17, 2022 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Ethnikos (5.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | ||
7 | Sun May 1, 2022 | 6:00 PM | A | (2.) | Doxa Katokopias (4.) | 4-4-2 | 0:2 | ||
8 | Sat May 7, 2022 | 6:00 PM | H | (1.) | AEL Limassol (2.) | 4-2-3-1 | 3:2 | ||
9 | Sat May 14, 2022 | 5:00 PM | A | (1.) | PAEEK Kyrenia (6.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:5 | ||
10 | Fri May 20, 2022 | 6:00 PM | H | (1.) | Olympiakos N. (3.) | 3-5-2 | 1:1 |
Kypello Kyprou
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | Thu Jan 20, 2022 | 4:00 PM | A | PO Xylotymbou | 3-4-2-1 | 0:5 | |||
Second Round 2nd leg | Tue Feb 1, 2022 | 4:00 PM | H | PO Xylotymbou | 3-4-3 | 2:1 | |||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Wed Mar 16, 2022 | 6:00 PM | A | AEL Limassol | 4-2-3-1 | 1:1 | |||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Wed Apr 13, 2022 | 6:00 PM | H | AEL Limassol | 4-2-3-1 | 0:0 | |||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Tue Apr 26, 2022 | Unknown | A | Anorthosis | 4-2-3-1 | 0:2 | |||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Wed May 4, 2022 | 7:00 PM | H | Anorthosis | 4-2-3-1 | 1:1 | |||
Final | Wed May 25, 2022 | 6:00 PM | H | Ethnikos | 4-2-3-1 | 5:4 on pens |
Cypriot Super Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | Tue Jul 13, 2021 | 8:00 PM | H | Anorthosis | 4-4-2 | 4:3 on pens |
Protathlima Cyta
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wed Dec 22, 2021 | 6:00 PM | H | (7.) | AEL Limassol (8.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | ||
2 | Sun Sep 12, 2021 | 5:00 PM | A | (5.) | AEK Larnaca (6.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:1 | ||
3 | Mon Sep 20, 2021 | 5:00 PM | H | (5.) | Doxa Katokopias (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 2:1 | ||
4 | Sun Sep 26, 2021 | 7:00 PM | H | (2.) | Pafos FC (10.) | 4-4-1-1 | 1:1 | ||
5 | Sun Oct 3, 2021 | 6:00 PM | A | (3.) | Olympiakos N. (9.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 1:0 | ||
6 | Sun Oct 17, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (6.) | Apol. Limassol (1.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 1:0 | ||
7 | Mon Oct 25, 2021 | 5:00 PM | A | (4.) | PAEEK Kyrenia (11.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | ||
8 | Fri Oct 29, 2021 | 6:00 PM | H | (6.) | Anorthosis (7.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 0:1 | ||
9 | Sun Nov 7, 2021 | 6:00 PM | A | (8.) | Ethnikos (12.) | 4-2-3-1 | 0:2 | ||
10 | Sun Nov 21, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (5.) | Aris Limassol (3.) | 4-2-3-1 | 3:0 | ||
11 | Sun Dec 26, 2021 | 4:00 PM | A | (4.) | APOEL Nicosia (7.) | 4-2-3-1 | 4:2 | ||
12 | Sun Dec 5, 2021 | 6:00 PM | A | (6.) | AEL Limassol (9.) | 4-2-3-1 | 0:1 | ||
13 | Mon Dec 13, 2021 | 5:00 PM | H | (4.) | AEK Larnaca (2.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:1 | ||
14 | Sun Dec 19, 2021 | 6:00 PM | A | (4.) | Doxa Katokopias (10.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 2:1 | ||
15 | Mon Jan 3, 2022 | 4:00 PM | A | (7.) | Pafos FC (5.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:1 | ||
16 | Mon Jan 10, 2022 | 6:00 PM | H | (7.) | Olympiakos N. (8.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | ||
17 | Sun Jan 16, 2022 | 6:00 PM | A | (5.) | Apol. Limassol (2.) | 4-4-2 | 2:0 | ||
18 | Mon Jan 24, 2022 | 3:30 PM | H | (7.) | PAEEK Kyrenia (11.) | 4-4-2 | 2:1 | ||
19 | Sat Jan 29, 2022 | 6:00 PM | A | (6.) | Anorthosis (4.) | 4-4-2 | 1:1 | ||
20 | Mon Feb 7, 2022 | 5:00 PM | H | (7.) | Ethnikos (12.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 0:2 | ||
21 | Wed Feb 16, 2022 | 5:00 PM | A | (7.) | Aris Limassol (3.) | 4-2-3-1 | 0:2 | ||
22 | Fri Feb 25, 2022 | 6:00 PM | H | (7.) | APOEL Nicosia (3.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 2:4 |
Table section Protathlima Cyta 21/22
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Anorthosis | 22 | 10 | 38 | |
5 | Aris Limassol | 22 | 3 | 36 | |
6 | Pafos FC | 22 | 8 | 34 | |
7 | Omonia Nikosia | 22 | 0 | 31 | |
8 | AEL Limassol | 22 | -2 | 25 | |
9 | Olympiakos N. | 22 | -9 | 22 | |
10 | Doxa Katokopias | 22 | -12 | 22 |